Malayalam Mains Syllabus

Malayalam Mains Syllabus:

  • Paper I
  • Paper II
  • Paper I

    • Early Phase of Malayalam Language
    1. Various Theories: Origin from Proto Dravidian, Tamil, Sanskrit.
    2. The relation between Tamil & Malayalam: Six Nayas of A.R. Rajarajavarma.
    3. Pattu School: Definition, Ramacharitam, later Pattu works- Niranam works and Krishnagatha.
    1. Linguistic Features of-
    1. Manipravalam- Definition, Language of early Manipravala works- Champu, Sandesakavya, Chandrotsava, minor works. Later Manipravala works- Medieval Champu and Attakkatha.
    2. Folklore- Southern & Northern ballads, Mappila Songs.
    3. Early Malayalam Prose-Bhashakautilayam, Brahmananda Puranam, Attaprakaram, Kramadipika and Nambiantamil.
    1. Standardisation of Malayalam
    1. Peculiarities of the language Pana, Kilippattu, and Thullal.
    2. Contributions of Indigenous and European Missionaries to Malayalam.
    3. Characteristics of Contemporary Malayalam; Malayalam as Administrative Language. Language of Scientific and Technical Literature- Media Language.

    Literary History 4- Ancient & Medieval

    Literature

    1. Pattu-Ramacharitam, Niranam Works & Krishnagatha.
    2. Manipravalam-early & medieval Manipravala works including Champu and Attakkatha.
    3. Folk Literature
    4. Kilippattu, Thullal & Mahakavya
    1. Modern Literature- Poetry
    1. Venmani Poets and Contemporaries
    2. The advent of Romanticism- Poetry of Kavitraya i.e. Asan, Ulloor & Vallathol.
    3. Poetry after Kavitraya.
    4. Modernism in Malayalam poetry.
    1. Modern Literature- Prose
    1. Drama
    2. Novel
    3. Short Story
    4. Biography, Travelogue, Criticism & Essay

     

Paper-II

Unit 1

  1. Ramacharitam- Pattalam 1
  2. Kannassa Ramayanam- Balakandam first 25 Stanzas
  3. Unnunilisandesam- Purvabhagam 25 slokas including Prastavana
  4. Mahabharatam Kilippattu- Bhishma Parvam

Unit 2

  1. Kumaran Asan- Chintavisthayaya Sita
  2. Vailoppilli- Kutiyozhikkal
  3. G. Sankara Kurup- Perunthachan
  4. N.V. Krishna Variyar- Tivandiyile Pattu

Unit 3

  1. O.N.V.- Bhoomikkoru Charamageetham
  2. Ayyappa Paniker- Kurukshetram
  3. Akkitham- Pandatha Messanthi
  4. Attur Ravi Varma- Megharupan

Unit 4

  1. O. Chanthu Menon- Indulekha
  2. Thakazhi- Chemmin
  3. O.V. Vijayan- Khasakkinte Itihasam

Unit 5

  1. M.T. Vasudevan Nair- Vanaprastham (Collection)
  2. N.S Madhavan- Higvitta (Collection)
  3. C.J Thomas- 1128-iL Crime 27

Unit 6

  1. Kuttikrishna Marar- Bharataparyatnam
  2. M.K. Sanu- Nakshatrangulate Snehabhajanam
  3. V.T Bhattathiripad- Kannirum Kinavum

 

Leave a Reply